Development Squad in Stage 2 action

Yorkshire’s Junior Development Players playing in the Inter County Championships found stage 2 much tougher as again they were playing against other County 1st teams. Due to the change in the Yorkshire structure 21 players from the Development Squad represented the County in this stage.

The girls U13 2nd team travelled to Carlisle for their encounter with Cumbria.

Squad:
Lexie Ogram (Hull)
Mei Whattam (Chapel Allerton)
Frankie Hartley (Wakefield)
Nancy Colley (Leyburn)

Both Nancy and Frankie got the team off to the best possible start with impressive wins. Nancy got the better of Mila Barnard after a closely fought match 3/1, while Frankie played very positively to beat a determined Ashton Telford 3/0.

Mei served well, and managed to come out on top beating Rebekah Hall 3/0.

The next encounter produced the best match of the day as Lexie at number 1 string, went 2-0 down before staging a magnificent come back against Rebecca Smith taking the next two games to level the score, however it ended in an agonising defeat in a hard fought 5th game.

The whole match was played in an excellent spirit by both teams, and all girls were a credit to their respective counties.

The boys U13 2nd team went to Bowden in Cheshire for their matches in stage 2. They lost their no.1 player Jack Walmsley to the 1st team and Joe Royle through injury. Their replacements Alex Tomlinson and Ted Payne stepped in at the last minute.

Squad:
Matthew Wake (Dunnington)
Callum Tomlinson (Beverley)
Rahul Rajgopal (Chapel Allerton)
Alex Tomlinson (Phoenix)
Ted Payne (Hull)

Matches were now always going to be tough as they went down 5/0 to Lancashire and then Northumbria before beating host Cheshire 3/2. They finished a very creditable 3rd place.

The boys U15 2nd team had to travel to Warwickshire, and despite the long journey all players turn up early which gave them time to ‘gel’ together before their first match.

Squad:
Connor Watson (Northallerton)
Matthew MacGregor (Ilkley)
Sam Davey (Hallamshire)
Jake Tipple (Skellmanthorpe)
Kriss Bedford (Pocklington)

Their first match was with a very strong host team in Warwickshire which they lost 5/0, but all players fought long and hard.

Their second match was a great tussle with Oxfordshire who had beaten Norfolk in their first match 20/2. Yorkshire players who excelled themselves were Connor Watson who played at no. 1, and Kriss Bedford who came into the side after Louis Cameron moved up into the 1st team and was the squad’s most outstanding player after beating Kye McCourt 11/0: 11/8: 11/2. Sam Davey then pulled out all the stops as he worked hard in each game.

They finish a creditable 3rd place.

The boys U17 2nd team travelled to Hunt County Club Cambridgeshire where they found the going tough.

Squad:
Matthew Dick (Pocklington)
Henry Palmer (Pocklington)
Maximus Cooke (Chapel Allerton)
Thomas Mynett (Pontefract)
Jack Hepworth (Skelmanthorpe)

They lost all their matches (Cambridgeshire 5/0, Oxfordshire 3/2 and Surrey 3/2) but gained a lot from the experience of playing at this level.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply