Category Archives: Uncategorized

Pontefract Race meeting

Monday evening, 10 June

has been designated as a Sports Night


There are six races, the first one being at 6.35 pm

James Willstrop will be there to present the prize to one of the winners during the evening

Arrangements have been made for anyone giving the name of the squash club of which they are a member to obtain entry to the Grandstand and the Paddock for just £5

Allam County Championship Results

LADIES C
Winner – Angela Burns (Bridlington) R/UP –  June Hill (Ferriby Hall)
Result – Box League of 3

LADIES A
Winner – Katie Smith (Pontefract) R/Up – Amber Copley (Pontefract)
Score 3-1 11-7 7-11 11-5 11-2

MENS D
Winner – John Bannister (Bridlington) R/UP – Andrew Burns (Bridlington)
Score – 3-1 6-11 11-8 11-7 11-9

MENS C
Winner – Joe Royle (Pontefract) R/UP – Martin Pepper (Stillington)
Score – Box league of 4

MENS B (MONRAD)
Winner – Graham Marr (Pontefract) R/UP – Jack Dunn (Beverley)
Score 3-1 5-11 11-8 11-9 11-9

MENS A
Winner – Taminder Gata Aura (Pontefract) R/UP – Adam Taylor (Pontefract)
Score – 3-2 9-11 9-11 11-3 11-7 11-9

Mens Over 40’s
Winner – John Simpson (Harlow Hill) R/UP – Simon Gittins (Pontefract)
Score – 3-1 11-5 10-12 11-6 14-12

Mens Over 50’s
Winner – Mark Francis (Huddersfield) R/UP – Jason Fearn (Hallamshire)
Score 3-2 9-11 6-11 11-7 11-2 11-6

Chapel Allerton bring Dunnington back down to earth

Having sealed their second straight Yorkshire Premier League squash title the previous week, Dunnington may still have been nursing hangovers as they went down to a strong Chapel Allerton 1 side on Wednesday night.

A world-class encounter at No.1 between Scotsman Greg Lobban and Channel Islander Chris Simpson was the highlight of a great night’s entertainment in the leafy north Leeds suburbs as Chapel Allerton 1 won 4-1 (17-7) to inflict only a fourth defeat of the season on the champions.

Lobban, the world No.27, had been knocked out of the Canary Wharf Classic in London three days before by England No.1 Declan James, but that defeat allowed him to make his fifth YPL appearance of the season for Chapel A. It turned out to be a cracker, overcoming former world No.20 Simpson 12/10 in the deciding fifth game.

Mark Fuller’s clash with Julian Tomlinson at No.2 was equally enthralling, finishing in a 11/9 fifth game in the home man’s favour. Further down the order, Welshman Owain Taylor and Declan Christie both won in straight games while Kieran Heaphy got three points on the board for Dunnington on his YPL debut with victory over youngster Ben Merchant.

That victory moved Chapel Allerton 1 to within two points of second-placed Hallamshire, who were 17-6 victors over Pontefract 2 on Wednesday.

Sam Davey and Lucas Hughes got the Sheffield side off to a flyer before Ponte 2 got their sole win of the night when Matt Godson overcame England’s No.10-ranked junior Oscar Beach in straight games.

Alex Cutts won a marathon five-setter (14/12 in the fifth) against Ponte’s Adam Taylor before Nick Wall, who recently graduated from the junior ranks, overcame 15-year-old Sam Todd just two days after he had made his PSA Tour debut as a wildcard at the Canary Wharf Classic.

Barnsley are level on points with Queens in fourth place after a 20-0 clean sweep of bottom side Chapel Allerton 2. As the score suggests, all five members of the Barnsley side won 3-0, with Tom Bamford and Oliver Harris coming closest to dropping a game by being taken to 10-10 in their respective first games by Cameron Ward and Richard Hinds.

Queens fell to a surprise 3-2 (14-8) defeat at Hull & East Riding, for whom Paul Norton and Yousef Forster were early straight-games winners. Josh Taylor and James Earles then did likewise for the Halifax side to pull the match score back to 2-2.

It was left up to England’s No.1-ranked junior Ben Smith to seal the win for the Humberside hosts, edging out Queens’ top string Connor Sheen 11/9 in the fifth.

Pontefract 1 slipped down to sixth place after a second straight defeat, losing 4-1 (18-3) at home to Abbeydale, for whom Matt Jackson, Nick Wall Snr and brothers Oli and Adam Turner were all victorious. Patrick Rooney, the world No.94, was Ponte’s only winner on the night, taking care of Lewis Walters in four games.

Inter-County O65s Stage 1

02 AND 03 MARCH

England Squash tried a new system that saw several age-groups playing at the same venue.  The venues on each day though differed.  In addition, there was yet another design of team shirt for Yorkshire players to wear.  Universal approval for any of the three was not apparent.

However, the team ventured over to Grove Park for their first match.  The opponents were Merseyside.  Start time was an early 10:00.

First up at three was team captain Edward Winter from Sheffield.  He was under treatment for a problem with his right hip.  Seeing as you ask, not the joint but the imaginatively named greater trochanteric pain syndrome.  Although he moved gingerly, he beat Les Callow 3-0 (15-11, 15-13, 15-6).

Next up was first string, Scot now York resident Brian McRobbie against Pete Sharples.  Brian sneaked the first 16-14, was less troubled in taking the second 15-8 but had another close one in the third although it went his way 17-15.

So two up; good start.  Last on was two string: Barnsley’s Steve Williams against Ian Sheard.  In his characteristic unflappable style, Steve cruised through 15-9, 15-13, 15-7.

After an excellent beginning the team now faced old adversaries Lancashire. The match began at 14:40.  Edward Winter continued where he left off and countered the challenge from Phil Shacklady with a near pain-free 17-15, 15-13, 15-9.
Similarly, Brian McRobbie resisted Robert Holdsworth 15-13, 15-13, 16-14.
Steve Williams completed the clean sweep with a 15-13, 20-18, 15-12 victory over Geoff Wilcock.

What a Saturday.

Brian with wife and travelling-supporter Margaret, stayed over. Steve and Edward returned to their respective homes.  All three contemplated the match against Cumbria the following day.
The four arrived safely at Manchester Northern ready for a 12:10 start.
A slightly sore Edward Winter eased past Roger Furniss 15-13, 15-9, 15-12.

Brian had a tougher encounter against England international Terry Belshaw.  Having let slip a lead at game ball, Brian lost the first 16-18.  He then lost the second 15-11 but took the third 15-7.  However, Belshaw came back strongly in the fourth that he captured 15-12
This was the first rubber the team had lost in eight matches.

Steve Williams began well against Chris Lilly and secured the first 15-13.  In the second though, Lilly had a string of the-ball-could-have-gone-anywhere type shots that turned out to be winners and took the second, also 15-13.  Lilly started the third with another run of winners in the third but the run petered out.  Besides, Williams is a tough opponent.  He held in and then eased to take the game 15-11.  His opponent was now tired and Steve pressed home his advantage to take the fourth 15-8 and the rubber 3-1.

Against the ante-post odds perhaps, Yorkshire had beaten all three of their opponents.  Each of the three-man team had acquitted themselves well.

The finals scheduled for 22 and 23 June now beckon, at a venue to be decided.

Edward Winter

Open Racketball Doubles

Venue : Chapel Allerton Tennis and Squash Club
Date : Saturday 13th April
Times : 1pm to 6pm

Closing Date for Entries : Friday 29th March 

Three categories 

  • A Grade Open to All – Black Ball
  • B Grade Club players  – Blue Ball
  • Mixed Doubles – Blue Ball 

Entry fee £16 per pair

To enter please Email edwardsquash@msn.com
With the following details
Name Player A   Player B
Email address
Mobile No
Event

Payment can be made by BACS 
Sort Code  05 00 40  A/C No 10031233


Peter Edwards 
07957665323
Head Coach for Squash & Racketball 
Chapel Allerton Tennis, Squash & Gym
Academy of Rackets Director
Racketball Tournament Series For All
www.racketsacademy.com

Junior Inter County

Five counties shared the spoils at the 2018/19 Junior Inter County Championships in Nottingham at the weekend as players from Yorkshire, Surrey, Sussex, Hampshire and Lancashire lifted the coveted titles.
Girls Under 19

Yorkshire and Surrey claimed three titles each with Sussex lifting two and Lancashire and Hampshire clinching one.

Boys Under 19

There were fist pumps and screams galore as 467 players representing 124 teams cheered on their fellow county team mates in the main draw and plate finals with competitors demonstrating remarkable team spirit and sportsmanship throughout the weekend.


FIRST SECOND THIRD
Girls U11 Sussex Northumbria Hampshire
Boys U11 Surrey Oxfordshire Sussex
Girls U13 Lancashire Northumbria Essex
Boys U13 Surrey Yorkshire Warwickshire
Girls U15 Hampshire Yorkshire Warwickshire
Boys U15 Sussex Yorkshire Essex
Girls U17 Yorkshire Northumbria Kent
Boys U17 Surrey North Wales Kent
Girls U19 Yorkshire Hampshire Sussex
Boys U19 Yorkshire Sussex Hampshire

View the final results: LeagueMaster

Girls Under 17


Congratulations

James Willstrop

AJ Bell British National Squash Champion

James Willstrop held off a stern challenge from second seed Daryl Selby to claim his third championship title with a 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7 victory.

“To achieve a big title like that with so many big players is fantastic. My body got through it. It’s a huge title and a very special thing to be able to achieve, so I’m very, very happy”.

See a peek of the new film “The Marksman”

https://www.englandsquash.com/news/sneak-a-peek-at-the-marksman-film

Sam Todd

British U23 Open championAND

SAM IS SET TO FEATURE AT CITIGOLD WEALTH MANAGEMENT
CANARY WHARF CLASSIC,
15TH MARCH 2019

HTTP://CITIGOLDCANARYWHARFSQUASH.COM

Humber Junior Squash Association Events

HJSA Calendar of Events 2019
See the poster below

Allam Humber Bronze – Saturday 9 Feb. 

Bookings can be made direct with England Squash at
https://www.englandsquash.com/events/bronze-16f—university-of-hull/450

New for 2019 will see the format of the HJSA Super Series change into a team format. Proposed dates are as follows:

  • Super Series Team Challenge 1 – Sat 23 March – 1-4pm @ Hull University
  • Super Series Team Challenge 2 – Sat 6 July – 1-4pm @ Hull University
  • Super Series Team Challenge 3 – Sat 9 Nov – 1-4pm @ Hull University

format tbc (maybe 5 players in each team with a variety of ages), more details to follow. 

The team challenge would follow the Academy training session in the morning of the above dates. 

Other notable dates include:

Other notable dates include:

  • Saturday 8 June – Allam Humber Copper @ Hull University
  • Saturday 7 December – Eon Media Humber Closed @ Hull University

Adam Toes  Sport & Active Communities Officer
Tel:   (01482) 392524
Mob:
  07919 324673
Web:www.eastriding.gov.uk
Twitter:   www.twitter.com/East_Riding
Facebook:   www.facebook.com/eastridingcouncil 


calendar_2019