Category Archives: Tournaments

Allam County Championship Results

LADIES C
Winner – Angela Burns (Bridlington) R/UP –  June Hill (Ferriby Hall)
Result – Box League of 3

LADIES A
Winner – Katie Smith (Pontefract) R/Up – Amber Copley (Pontefract)
Score 3-1 11-7 7-11 11-5 11-2

MENS D
Winner – John Bannister (Bridlington) R/UP – Andrew Burns (Bridlington)
Score – 3-1 6-11 11-8 11-7 11-9

MENS C
Winner – Joe Royle (Pontefract) R/UP – Martin Pepper (Stillington)
Score – Box league of 4

MENS B (MONRAD)
Winner – Graham Marr (Pontefract) R/UP – Jack Dunn (Beverley)
Score 3-1 5-11 11-8 11-9 11-9

MENS A
Winner – Taminder Gata Aura (Pontefract) R/UP – Adam Taylor (Pontefract)
Score – 3-2 9-11 9-11 11-3 11-7 11-9

Mens Over 40’s
Winner – John Simpson (Harlow Hill) R/UP – Simon Gittins (Pontefract)
Score – 3-1 11-5 10-12 11-6 14-12

Mens Over 50’s
Winner – Mark Francis (Huddersfield) R/UP – Jason Fearn (Hallamshire)
Score 3-2 9-11 6-11 11-7 11-2 11-6

Yorkshire Junior Graded Series

Here is the information for the 6th event in the South Yorkshire Junior Graded Series 2018/19, open to all Sheffield & District area juniors, plus others if space allows. We have 8 courts booked so can accommodate a good number of entrants.

NB this will be the last series scoring event (not Rotherham as I said before!) for the 2018/19 season, with the 7th event beingthe season end fun matches/celebration/presentations for the club & individual trophies on the Sunday 9th June @ Hallamshire – an email info will follow.

Hallamshire Tennis & Squash Club 

Sunday 19th May 2019

Entry deadline – Friday 10th May 2019

1.00pm – 4.30pm

Supported by

www.yorkshiresquash.com

www.sdsquash.org.uk

To enter email jasonfearn@gmail.com reference your entry email with “the player’s name & SYSquash”, I will email back to confirm if a space is available.

Do get in touch if you need further information.

Many thanks for your support with this inter club competition.

Kind regards,
Jason Fearn

Level 4 Squash Coach

07941439618

jasonfearn@gmail.com

Twitter @Coach_Fearn

Open Racketball Doubles

Venue : Chapel Allerton Tennis and Squash Club
Date : Saturday 13th April
Times : 1pm to 6pm

Closing Date for Entries : Friday 29th March 

Three categories 

  • A Grade Open to All – Black Ball
  • B Grade Club players  – Blue Ball
  • Mixed Doubles – Blue Ball 

Entry fee £16 per pair

To enter please Email edwardsquash@msn.com
With the following details
Name Player A   Player B
Email address
Mobile No
Event

Payment can be made by BACS 
Sort Code  05 00 40  A/C No 10031233


Peter Edwards 
07957665323
Head Coach for Squash & Racketball 
Chapel Allerton Tennis, Squash & Gym
Academy of Rackets Director
Racketball Tournament Series For All
www.racketsacademy.com

Two Yorkshire winners in Nottingham

Yorkshire had two winners at the National Masters Championships at the Park Club in Nottingham on 13-17 February.

Andrea Santamaria took the Women’s Over-50s title and Adrian Wright overcame fellow Yorkshireman Mike Clemson in the final of the Over-75s event.

Overall, there was a good entry of 16 men and four women from the White Rose county across all categories.

Ed Winter nearly caused an upset in an earlier round of the Over-65s, having match balls before being edged out by the second seed, and Lexi Panteli, a Yorkshirewoman based in Manchester, reached the final of the Over-35s Plate event.

Attention now turns to the British Open Masters Championships being played at Hull University, on the same site as the main Allam sponsored Open event, on 22 – 26 May.

It is hoped that more Yorkshire players will take the opportunity to pit themselves against the best from the United Kingdom and beyond. Registration for the event will open shortly on the England Squash Masters website.

Humber Junior Squash Association Events

HJSA Calendar of Events 2019
See the poster below

Allam Humber Bronze – Saturday 9 Feb. 

Bookings can be made direct with England Squash at
https://www.englandsquash.com/events/bronze-16f—university-of-hull/450

New for 2019 will see the format of the HJSA Super Series change into a team format. Proposed dates are as follows:

  • Super Series Team Challenge 1 – Sat 23 March – 1-4pm @ Hull University
  • Super Series Team Challenge 2 – Sat 6 July – 1-4pm @ Hull University
  • Super Series Team Challenge 3 – Sat 9 Nov – 1-4pm @ Hull University

format tbc (maybe 5 players in each team with a variety of ages), more details to follow. 

The team challenge would follow the Academy training session in the morning of the above dates. 

Other notable dates include:

Other notable dates include:

  • Saturday 8 June – Allam Humber Copper @ Hull University
  • Saturday 7 December – Eon Media Humber Closed @ Hull University

Adam Toes  Sport & Active Communities Officer
Tel:   (01482) 392524
Mob:
  07919 324673
Web:www.eastriding.gov.uk
Twitter:   www.twitter.com/East_Riding
Facebook:   www.facebook.com/eastridingcouncil 


calendar_2019

County Championship Postponed

Regretfully, due to circumstances beyond his control, Tom Murton is no longer in a position to organise the Championships at Hallamshire on 26-27 January.

They will therefore be re-arranged later in the season, and arrangements will be discussed by the Yorkshire Committee at its meeting on 19 February.

If any individual or club would be interested in organising and hosting them, please contact
mike.clemson@yorkshiresquash.com

Entries received to date will be carried forward to the re-arranged date, and those who cannot make it will have their entry fees refunded

Masters Squash at Pontefract SC

There was a good entry of Yorkshire players in the North of England Masters regional Tournament, held at Pontefract Squash Club over the weekend of 12-14 October. Although there were mixed outcomes, most of the players losing their first match in what was a high quality field of Masters players from all over the United Kingdom. 

First round losers were David Boothroyd (Over 35);  Stephen Fisher (O40); Graham Hawcroft, Richard Briggs and Tony Kaye (O50); Mick Todd, Steve Green and Phil Wakefield (O55); Gary Siddall, Steve Forster and Robert Briggs (060); Mike Clemson and Roger Holroyde (O70); and June Hill (Women Over 55). 

There were better results in the Mens Over 45, where John Riley lost to the top seed in the quarter-final, as did Simon Gittins in the semi-final, while the other semi-final was contested between two Yorkshire Players, with Matt Stephenson beating John Simpson. Matt then took the No.1 seed to five games, coming back well after losing the first two, only to go down in the fifth. In the Mens Over 65, Brian McRobbie and Ed Winter both won one match. In the Over 70s, Mike Clemson, playing down an age group, took a game off the eventual winner, Barry Featherstone (a Yorkshireman by birth), who then beat Martin Day in the semi-final. The legendary Adrian Wright comfortably won the Over 75s. Tony Kaye had the consolation of winning the Over 45 Plate event, beating Graham Hawcroft in the final

 

In the Womens events, Andrea Santa-Maria won the Womens Over 50s, while June Hill competed well in the Over 55s