Category Archives: Juniors

Yorkshire Junior Graded Series

Here is the information for the 6th event in the South Yorkshire Junior Graded Series 2018/19, open to all Sheffield & District area juniors, plus others if space allows. We have 8 courts booked so can accommodate a good number of entrants.

NB this will be the last series scoring event (not Rotherham as I said before!) for the 2018/19 season, with the 7th event beingthe season end fun matches/celebration/presentations for the club & individual trophies on the Sunday 9th June @ Hallamshire – an email info will follow.

Hallamshire Tennis & Squash Club 

Sunday 19th May 2019

Entry deadline – Friday 10th May 2019

1.00pm – 4.30pm

Supported by

www.yorkshiresquash.com

www.sdsquash.org.uk

To enter email jasonfearn@gmail.com reference your entry email with “the player’s name & SYSquash”, I will email back to confirm if a space is available.

Do get in touch if you need further information.

Many thanks for your support with this inter club competition.

Kind regards,
Jason Fearn

Level 4 Squash Coach

07941439618

jasonfearn@gmail.com

Twitter @Coach_Fearn

Junior Inter County

Five counties shared the spoils at the 2018/19 Junior Inter County Championships in Nottingham at the weekend as players from Yorkshire, Surrey, Sussex, Hampshire and Lancashire lifted the coveted titles.
Girls Under 19

Yorkshire and Surrey claimed three titles each with Sussex lifting two and Lancashire and Hampshire clinching one.

Boys Under 19

There were fist pumps and screams galore as 467 players representing 124 teams cheered on their fellow county team mates in the main draw and plate finals with competitors demonstrating remarkable team spirit and sportsmanship throughout the weekend.


FIRST SECOND THIRD
Girls U11 Sussex Northumbria Hampshire
Boys U11 Surrey Oxfordshire Sussex
Girls U13 Lancashire Northumbria Essex
Boys U13 Surrey Yorkshire Warwickshire
Girls U15 Hampshire Yorkshire Warwickshire
Boys U15 Sussex Yorkshire Essex
Girls U17 Yorkshire Northumbria Kent
Boys U17 Surrey North Wales Kent
Girls U19 Yorkshire Hampshire Sussex
Boys U19 Yorkshire Sussex Hampshire

View the final results: LeagueMaster

Girls Under 17


Humber Junior Squash Association Events

HJSA Calendar of Events 2019
See the poster below

Allam Humber Bronze – Saturday 9 Feb. 

Bookings can be made direct with England Squash at
https://www.englandsquash.com/events/bronze-16f—university-of-hull/450

New for 2019 will see the format of the HJSA Super Series change into a team format. Proposed dates are as follows:

  • Super Series Team Challenge 1 – Sat 23 March – 1-4pm @ Hull University
  • Super Series Team Challenge 2 – Sat 6 July – 1-4pm @ Hull University
  • Super Series Team Challenge 3 – Sat 9 Nov – 1-4pm @ Hull University

format tbc (maybe 5 players in each team with a variety of ages), more details to follow. 

The team challenge would follow the Academy training session in the morning of the above dates. 

Other notable dates include:

Other notable dates include:

  • Saturday 8 June – Allam Humber Copper @ Hull University
  • Saturday 7 December – Eon Media Humber Closed @ Hull University

Adam Toes  Sport & Active Communities Officer
Tel:   (01482) 392524
Mob:
  07919 324673
Web:www.eastriding.gov.uk
Twitter:   www.twitter.com/East_Riding
Facebook:   www.facebook.com/eastridingcouncil 


calendar_2019

Junior Events Calendar 2018/19

Junior Events Calendar 2018/19:

September 22

HJSA super series

29

Bronze

Woodfield

30

South Yorkshire Junior Graded Series

Abbeydale

October 13

Copper

Collingham

20

Bronze

Woodfield

November 3&4

County training days

4

HJSA academy

10

Bronze

Woodfield

11

Copper

Fulwood

17&18

Inter counties, Stage 1

24&25

Silver

Pontefract

24&25

HJSA super series

December 2

Bronze

Abbeydale

8&9

Graded

Woodfield (tbc)

15

Bronze

Woodfield

16

Bronze

Chapel Allerton

2019

January 2 to 6

British Junior Open

5

Copper

Hallamshire

19&20

County training days

27

Bronze

Fulwood

February 9

Bronze

University of Hull

23&24

Junior Inter counties Finals

March 2&3

Bronze

Pontefract

3

Bronze

Woodfield

3

Copper

Abbeydale

23

Bronze

Collingham

24

Bronze

Hallamshire

April 6&7

Bronze

Chapel Allerton

May 11&12

Bronze

Pontefract

11

Copper

Collingham

12

Copper

Scarborough

June 1

Bronze

Woodfield

8

Copper

University of Hull

22&23

Bronze

Scarborough

June/July

Northern Cup(tbc)

 

North West Yorks Junior League

The fixtures for the junior league are as below. We’ll be adding the facility to add the results shortly.

Under 11s Under 13s Under 15s
Red Blue Red Blue Red Blue
October 14/15 Chap A 1 v Harlow
Chap A 2 v Collingham 1
Wigginton v Pontefract
October 21/22 Collingham 1 v Chap A 1
Harrogate v Harlow
Pontefract v Collingham 2
November 4/5 Chap A 2 v Chap A 1
Harlow v Harrogate
Wigginton v Collingham
Pontefract v York
Harrogate v Collingham 1
Chap A 1 v Chap A 2
York v Pontefract
Collingham 2 v Wigginton
Chapel A 2 v Chapel A 1
Harlow v Harrogate
Collingham 2 v Collingham 1
Pontefract v Dunnington
November 18/19 Harrogate v Chap A 2
Chap A 1 v Harlow
York v Wigginton
Collingham v Pontefract
Chap A 2 v Harrogate
Collingham 1 v Harlow
Wigginton v York Harrogate v Chapel A 2
Chapel A 1 v Harlow
Dunnington v Collingham 2
Collingham 1 v Pontefract
December 2/3 Harrogate v Chap A 1
Chap A 2 v Harlow
York v Collingham
Wigginton v Pontefract
Harlow v Chap A 2
Harrogate v Chap A 1
York v Collingham 2 Harrogate v Chapel A 1
Chapel A 2 v Harlow
Dunnington v Collingham 1
Collingham 2 v Pontefract
January 13/14 Harlow v Chap A 1
Collingham 1 v Chap A 2
Pontefract v Wigginton
January 27/28 Chap A 1 v Chap A 2
Harrogate v Harlow
Collingham v Wigginton
York v Pontefract
Chap A 1 v Collingham 1
Harlow v Harrogate
Collingham 2 v Pontefract Chapel A 1 v Chapel A 2
Harrogate v Harlow
Collingham 1 v Collingham 2
Dunnington v Pontefract
February 10/11 Chap A 2 v Harrogate
Harlow v Chap A 1
Wigginton v York
Pontefract v Collingham
Collingham 1 v Harrogate
Chap A 2 v Chap A 1
Pontefract v York
Wigginton v Collingham 2
Chapel A 2 v Harrogate
Harlow v Chapel A 1
Collingham 2 v Dunnington
Pontefract v Collingham 1
February 24/25 Chap A 1 v Harrogate
Harlow v Chap A 2
Collingham v York
Pontefract v Wigginton
Harrogate v Chap A 2
Harlow v Collingham 1
York v Wigginton Chapel A 1 v Harrogate
Harlow v Chapel A 2
Collingham 1 v Dunnington
Pontefract v Collingham 2
March 10/11 Chap A 2 v Harlow
Chap A 1 v Harrogate
Collingham 2 v York
March 18th FINALS DAY

North West Yorkshire Junior Squash League

Collingham hosted the second round of The North West Yorkshire Junior Squash league.

The teams participating in today’s fixture were Collingham (11’s, 13’s, 15’s) Harlow (13’s, 15’s) Harrogate (15’s) and Dunnington (15’s).

Throughout the day many well contested matches took place. A quick summary of a few matches is below…

First matches on were Collingham vs Harlow, who made their debut into the Junior League two weeks ago. The first result came from a very promising young girl Holly Shepherd (Under 11), who played very accurately to beat a very fast Ella from Harlow.

Collingham under 15’s looked eager for their match to be over as all three boys won comfortably.

Harrogate straight off the rugby pitch and straight onto the squash court showed great athleticism as they came through victors over Dunnington.

The next match was a tight encounter between Harrogate and Collingham. Every player giving 100%, in every rally, providing some excellent viewing for the local spectators. Ben Wightman coming through 2/1 after losing the first. And then Eddie Murray sealed then victory for the home team.

Almost simultaneously Dunnington pulled through a close victory over Harlow under 15’s with Adam and Emma Purdy winning and Billy Saunders coming through at the end, giving Dunnington at 3/0 win.

Collingham went on to beat Dunnington 2/1, with Dunnington’s Emma showing some great Squash against local Josh.

Hopefully the enthusiasm and determination can be shown for the remaining matches to give us a successful Junior League.

A big thank you to all parents and supporters for today’s matches! It was a pleasure to organise

Alex Hodgetts

Sheffield and District Junior Tournament

sanddjuniorsFulwood Squash club hosted the Sheffield & District Junior tournament for the Yorkshire Junior Development Squad with an entry of 30 players , and some very close and exciting matches.

Kriss Bedford was the overall winner with 67 points and Josh Payne, Eddie Murray, Ben Wightman and Francesca Hall all on 66 points, the competition could not have been any closer. However Francesca Hall was declared the R/U on count back of points scored against them.

Other winners were:
Group A – Luke Berzins
Group B – Zak Shaw & Mei Whattam
Group C – Josh Payne & Eddie Murray
Group D – Ben Wightman & Edward Bidder

Harry Hepworth won the special prize as the more promising newcomer.

Brian Hall from the S&D presented the prizes.

Development squad at Hallamshire

Ridings Cup for the Development Squad took place at Hallamshire Squash Club over the weekend and it ended with a tense finale as the South Yorkshire Region pipped the Rest of the Squad.

Players who impressed were Henry Bowker and the Clayton twins from (Queens, Halifax), along with Matty Wilkinson, Lloyd Sewell (Pocklington) and Edward Bidder (Hull &ER).

For South Yorkshire Sam Baughen, Joel Gardiner, Jamie Gardiner, Zak Shaw (Hallamshire), Mark Poyner (Abbeydale), and a solid performance from Emma Wilkinson (Fulwood).

After three and a half hours of play the result was just one point in favour of South Yorkshire.

South Yorkshire Region v The Rest of the Development Squad

South Yorkshire Region v The Rest of the Development Squad

South Yorkshire Region v The Rest of the Development Squad

South Yorkshire Region v The Rest of the Development Squad

Shown above: Jack Harvey, Euan Hunt, Sam Baughen, Mark Poyner, George Camp, Zak Shaw, Fergus Hunt, Josh Payne, Elliott Boardwell, Scott Baughen, Matthew Maughen, Emma Wilkinson, Alana Fearn, Eva Manson, Joel & Jamie Gardiner.